Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

Registration Opens

7:00AM - 5:00PM
Foyer

ESA-SRB Joint Welcome

8:30AM - 8:45AM
Arena 1b
Chairs: Mark Hedger & Vicki Clifton

SRB Plenary - Founders Lecture

8:45AM - 9:45AM
Arena 1b
Chair: Mark Hedger
Sponsored by:

ESA Servier Award Lecture

9:45AM - 10:00AM
Arena 1b
Chair: Vicki Clifton
Sponsored by:

Morning Tea

10:00AM - 10:30AM
Exhibition

ESA Novartis Junior Scientist (Basic Science)

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Arena 1b
Chairs: Timothy Cole & Sue Mei Lau
Sponsored by:

SRB Symposium Current concepts in Assisted reproduction and Fertility Preservation

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Central A
Chairs: Robert Gilchrist & David De Kretser

SRB Orals - Uterine/Placental Biology

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Room 5
Chairs: Peter Mark & Harmeet Singh

Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Exhibition

SRB AGM

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Room 5

ESA Meet the Professor

12:15PM - 1:00PM
Room 6

ESA Plenary - Reproductive Cancer

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Arena 1b
Chair: Judith Clements

ESA - Antibiotic resistance and clinical guidelines

2:00PM - 2:30PM
Arena 1b
Chair: Bu Yeap

SRB Orals - ANZPRA Award

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Central A
Chairs: Claire Roberts & Kaushik Maiti
Sponsored by:

SRB Orals - Spermatogenesis

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Room 5
Chairs: Charles Allan & Matthew Jobling

ESA Basic Orals - Obesity, appetite and muscle

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Room 6
Chairs: Ken Ho & Jenny Gunton
Sponsored by:

Afternoon Tea

2:30PM - 3:00PM
Exhibition

ESA - Neuroendocrinology Australasia Symposium - Mental Health and Neuroendocrinology

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Arena 1b
Chairs: Dave Grattan & David Torpy

SRB Orals - Oozoa Award

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Central A
Chairs: Jeremy Thompson & Kaye Stenvers
Sponsored by:

ESA Clinical Orals - Diagnosis and therapies

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Room 5
Chairs: Ee Mun Lim & Anne Turner
Sponsored by:

ESA Basic Orals - Cancer mechanisms

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Room 6
Chairs: Adrian Herington & Shane Colley

SRB Orals - Pregnancy

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Room 7
Chairs: Stephen Tong & Amanda Highet

SRB student travel grants /elections

6:30PM - 7:00PM
Room 5

SRB ECR elections

6:30PM - 7:00PM
Room 6

ESA-SRB Joint Poster Session

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Cancer

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Brains & behaviour

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Reproduction & steroid hormones

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Cardiovascular

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Analytical techniques and interpretation

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Clinical population studies

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Clinical trials

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Poster Session - Clinical Case Study

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Gene regulation

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Male Reproductive tract

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Native/Exotic species biology

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Oocyte/blastocyst/embryo

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Ovary/Follicle Development/Corpus luteum

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Pregnancy/Parturition/Placenta

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Spermatogenesis / Sperm function

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Poster Session - Uterus/Placenta/Implantation

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition

ESA/SRB "Meeting of Minds" - Social evening promoting interaction between students/ECRs and senior scholars

7:30PM - 10:30PM
Kawara Surf Lifesaving Club

Amgen Trade Breakfast - A long-term therapy for a chronic disease: A mechanistic review of anti-resorptives for PMO

7:00AM - 8:30AM
Room 5
Sponsored by:

ESA Harrison Lecture

8:30AM - 9:30AM
Arena 1b

Morning tea

9:30AM - 10:00AM
Exhibition

ESA Clinical Symposium – Endocrine Genetics

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Arena 1b

SRB Newcastle Award For Emerging Research Leaders Symposium

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Central A
Chairs: Rick Nicholson & John Aitken
Sponsored by:

ESA Basic Orals - Immunity and models of disease

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Room 5
Chairs: David De Kretser & Frederik Steyn
Sponsored by:

ESA Symposium - Thermogenesis and Metabolism

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Room 6
Chairs: Vita Birzniece & Julie Owens

ESA Taft Lecture

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Arena 1b
Chair: Warrick Inder

SRB Orals - Oocytes to Embryo

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Central A
Chairs: Roslyn Bathgate & John Carroll

SRB Orals - Gene Expression

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Room 5
Chairs: Eileen McLaughlin & Danielle Hickford

SRB Orals - Growth Factors and Signalling

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Room 6
Chairs: Tu'uhevaha Kaitu'u-Lino & Peter Stanton

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition
Sponsored by:

Chlamydia & Healthy Growth

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Central A

ESA Meet The Professor (Basic)

12:45PM - 1:30PM
Room 6
Chair: Rick Nicholson

SRB Meet The Professor - Early Career Researchers

12:45PM - 1:30PM
Room 5
Moderator: Jonathan McGuane

ESA Bryan Hudson Clinical Awards

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Arena 1b
Chairs: Peter Ebeling & Lucy Gagliardi

ESA Clinical Case Studies

2:30PM - 3:30PM
Arena 1b
Chairs: Peter Ebeling & Lucy Gagliardi

Joint ESA/SRB Symposium - Healthy Pregnancy, Healthy Baby

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Central A
Chairs: Peter Rogers & Bill Kalionis

SRB Symposium - Advances In Reproductive And Developmental Biology

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Room 5
Chairs: Catherine Itman & Karla Hutt

ESA Basic Symposium – Bone

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Room 6
Chairs: John Walsh & Emma Duncan

Afternoon tea

3:30PM - 4:00PM
Exhibition

ESA Mid-Career Award Lecturer

4:00PM - 4:30PM
Arena 1b
Chair: Peter Ebeling

ESA AGM

4:30PM - 5:30PM
Arena 1b

SRB Orals - SRB New Investigator Award

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Central A
Chairs: Mark Hedger & Evdokia Dimitriadis
Sponsored by:

Joint ESA/SRB Conference Dinner

7:00PM - 11:30PM
Foyer E
Sponsored by:

ESA Career Development Breakfast (Basic)

7:00AM - 8:30AM
Room 6
Chair: Jeremy Smith

ESA Career Development Breakfast (Clinical)

7:00AM - 8:30AM
Room 8
Chair: Jui Ho

ESA/ADS Plenary Lecture

8:30AM - 9:30AM
Central A
Chairs: Kathryn Gatford & Sof Andrikopoulos

Introduction to Repropedia

9:00AM - 9:15AM
Room 6

RFD Update

9:15AM - 9:30AM
Room 6

SRB Plenary - Presidents Lecture

9:30AM - 10:30AM
Room 6
Chair: Mark Hedger
Sponsored by:

ESA/ADS Joint Basic Symposium - Interventions

9:30AM - 11:00AM
Central A
Chairs: Leon Bach & Barbara Fam

SRB Morning Tea

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Exhibition

ESA Morning Tea (Combined With ADS-ADEA)

11:00AM - 11:30AM
Exhibition

SRB-ANZPRA Symposium

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Room 6
Chairs: Laura Parry & Kirsty Pringle

SRB Orals - Folliculogenesis and Embryo development

11:00AM - 1:00PM
Room 2
Chairs: Lisa Akison & Keith Jones

ESA/SRB Joint Orals - Male Reproduction

11:30AM - 1:00PM
Central B&C
Chairs: Moira O'Bryan & Mathis Grossmann

ESA/AWE Basic Science Symposium – Reproductive Cancers

11:30AM - 1:00PM
Room 9
Chair: Gail Risbridger

ESA Basic Science Orals - Diabetes

11:30AM - 1:00PM
Room 3
Chairs: Karen Moritz & Paul Williams

Lunch

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Exhibition

SRB Council Meeting

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Room 10-11

ESA Meet The Professor Basic - Clinical Panel

1:15PM - 2:00PM
Room 9
Chair: Ann McCormack

SRB Meet The Professor - Students

1:15PM - 2:00PM
Room 2
Moderator: Shane Sykes

ESA/SRB Joint Session - Female Reproduction

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Central A
Chairs: Ray Rodgers & Roger Smith

ESA Basic-Clinical Symposium - Sleep And Circadian Rhythms

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Room 9
Chairs: James McFarlane & Tamara Varcoe

SRB Symposium - Epigenetics and Gene Expression

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Room 5
Chairs: Tina Bianco-Miotto & Jessica Stringer

ESA Basic Orals - Endocrine signalling

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Room 3
Chairs: Iain Clarke & Annette Osei-Kumah

ESA Basic-Clinical Orals - Cancer diagnosis, prognosis and treatment

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Room 6
Chairs: Kristy Brown & Sally-Anne Stephenson

ESA Senior Plenary

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Room 6
Chair: Helena Teede